Friday, August 11, 2017

Friday Post

So far, I'm on top of the flare.  Good enough that I've not had to increase the prednisone.  yet.  The left lung is letting me know when its time, for sure.  But not like I know it *can* get, like back last Fall, when I could only get 5 hours out of 10mg, and was up to 50mg a day.  Yeah.  It can get like that.  It HAS gotten like that.  So far....so good.  Its bareable.  Lets hope it stays this way.  Lord please let it stay this way.  I ran short on pain meds though.  Its hard to sleep when it hurts like hell just to recline, like somebody stabbing me in the chest.  So this last week, I've been taking a Norco before bed.  Like I said, I ran short.  But my pick up day was Sunday, which doesn't count, there were 31 days in July, and Dr. G takes off a lot on Friday's.  Like every other Friday.  Anyway, I called yesterday to try and get a new scrip.  LOL...they didn't even call me to say "no".  I got the auto-call this morning saying it was ready for pickup.  So, from now on, I don't care how bad I'm hurting, I get three a day.  that's it.  I'll just make up the difference with Tylenol.  yes Tylenol will eff up your liver over time, but they know that.  But I won't run short again.  I'll suffer.  And suffer I do sometimes.


See that's one of the things that just blows my mind.  A few years ago, "they" revamped the old Hydrocodone, took out most of the acetametaphin (Tylenol) because it can damage the liver, and re-named it "Norco".  So, those of us with chronic pain diseases only get so much 'real pain relief' because of the witch hunt on painkillers, so we have to supplement with Tylenol.  So, you tell me.  6 on one hand, half-dozen on the other.  makes perfect sense doesn't it???  Whether it comes by way of a big pain killer, or OTC Tylenol....acetemetaphin is acetametaphin is acetametaphin.  And what's worse for me, after the second blood clot scare, I'm now on blood thinner for life.  Which means I could no longer take my beloved Alleve, with naproxen sodium.  That stuff is WONDERFUL for inflammation.  But not for me, not anymore.  So I supplement with Tylenol.  The stuff that damages the liver, and they took it out of Norco because of that, so I just have to "put it back in".   SMH.


Going to eat bar-b-q tomorrow at young-son's house with him and his sweet wife, my DIL.  The one who's going to have a baby!!  SQUWEEEE!  so......excited.  a little boy.  :)  *grin*  Must finish grand-girlies birthday afghan pretty quick now, so I can start his.  and the matching turtle.  that's what she's requested.....a turtle.  I gotta go to Hobby Lobby and get some fiber fill for that.


I think we're getting close to having *another* person in here to replace me.  you may recall, the last lady who accepted the position, backed out for a better offer.  whatev.  Considering my view (top floor, front of the building, double window), and what I do, and how well we're treated.  Well anyway, good luck with that hon.  Anyway, we've interviewed two ladies this week.  And I am hoping they make a decision by Friday so the offer can get made and I can get somebody in here to train before I leave.


Before I leave.....still don't have the official "phone call" yet.  Still waiting.......
Hope to be out of here by September.  We'll see.


Well, ya'll have a good weekend.  Chill and be still.  And as my dear friend Cass says "breath easy".


Ya'll be sweet.

Wednesday, August 9, 2017

Its Already Started

The fall pollen, which  *shouldn't* even start until next month, has already started.  As I recall Spring pollen was early too.  I got through the Spring virtually unscathed.  I don't think that is going to be the case this time.  Left lung has been swollen and tender since the weekend.  I keep thinking, it cracked two ribs last fall pollen, what's it going to do this time.
We'll see.

Friday, August 4, 2017

A New Normal

In the 30 years we've been married, there are only just a small few of those years that we didn't not have a pet of some sort.  We've had quite a broad range of pets, thanks to the kids.  Dogs, cats (at one time, we had 17 cats.  All outside cats, thank you), fish, rabbits, and even an African aquatic frog.  many many dogs, many cats.


So it was strange, yesterday when I got home from work.  Tink didn't come out of my room (from napping all day) and greet me, as she always does.  And that was sad.  Its been over 20 years since we had no living pet in the house.  We love our animals.   Can't watch those ASPCA commercials on tv.  why do they do that??  Isn't that exploiting those poor animals?  Anyway, we change the channel when those come on.  There was a time way back, before I got sick, that we dreamed of buying a big plot of land before we retired, and take in sick or hurt animals, and those nobody wanted, those that would die in the wild on their own.  The three-legged dog, the blind cat, the abused pony.  The Mr. and I both have huge hearts for animals.  I told him we could turn it into a charity and take donations and have fund raisers for food and vet care expenses.  Alas, God had another plan.  :)


We both cried yesterday.  Of the few things I've seen bring the Mr. to tears, one of them is losing a pet.  A new normal.  Do you know how tempting it is to get a puppy?  But that's not a good idea.  When I retire, we want to travel a little.  Take a nice long vacation first of all, and go down to Panama City where the MIL lives and stay a whole week or longer if we want.  No pets to kennel or beg somebody to care for while we're gone.  It just makes life easier now.  In that respect.


Secretly, though.  In the letter I have left for his sister and her husband, I've requested that they get him a puppy when I'm gone.  He loves animals, and I thought it would give him a reason to go on, something to care for and love, I figure it will be therapeutic for him.  Won't he be surprised!!!  I thought I'd even include a card for him.  :)  From me to you by way of their hands.  I think its a great idea. :) 


A new normal.  I could get us a gold fish!  :)  We've had those too.  Well it actually belonged to son #1, he won it at the school carnival.  And then I accidentally killed it.  It was an accident!  I was spraying a baking sheet with non-stick spray to make cookies, then realized the fish bowl was in the line of fire.  and I thought "oh shit.  That can't be good."  I looked over into the bowl and there was a thin film of oil on the water.  I went to find another suitable bowl to put him in and by the time I got back, 5 minutes tops, he was a floater.  just that quick.  So I made the Mr. run to the pet store and get another one.  I don't think the kiddo ever figured it out.  anyway -


Its Friday - yay!  I get to sleep in tomorrow.  Yay!  And I'm having lunch with 2 of my best friend-girls, Yay!  So ya'll have a good weekend.  Until next time,


Tootles!

Thursday, August 3, 2017

Another Sweet Creature Lands On The Rainbow Bridge

I  had to put my last dog down this morning.  She was actually my mom's dog, I inherited her when mom passed 3 years ago.  Nearly 15 years of love and companionship she gave to us all, a mini-dauchshound she was.  Rest in peace now Tink.  And give Happy a big hug for me when you get to the bridge.  Sweet dreams baby girl, I'll see you again.